Roll of Honour for WW1

The following is reproduced here with the kind permission of Tudor Price, the author.

Roll of Honour 1914-1919
SMS/Dyn years (e) =estimated
 Extracted from: ‘Among Some Swansea Schoolboys 1914-1919’ published August 2015.

Allan Harold Bates  1908-1913         

  (Int. BSc Engineering. London)

  Pilot Lieutenant, RFC, brought down over enemy lines 13th April 1917.  Aged 20.

William Charles Beynon B.A.  1899-1906
 

2nd Lieutenant RWF, died of wounds at Arras 4th May 1917.  School Teacher at Brynmill, Professor of Economics at Technical College and Organist at Unitarian Church.  Aged 29.

Ernest Owen Bird  1902-1906
 

Regular soldier, 2nd Battalion S.W.B. Served in China and South Africa.  Killed at Krithia, Gallipoli 19th June 1915.  Aged 24.

Wilson Malcolm Blain 1908-1911

Assistant Draper. Cycling Corp. Died from disease 6th November 1918.  Aged 22.  Buried Ramleh Cemetery Palestine.

Ernest Richard Clement  1897-1901 (e)

Painter and Decorator. 10th Battalion Welsh Regiment.  Killed at Ypres 22nd  March 1917.  Aged 31.

Edward Arthur Conybear  1904-1908(e)

Accounting Clerk, Driver R.F.A. Killed St.Julien Road, Arras, 9th November 1917.  Aged 24
Buried Langemark, West Flanders.

Noel Victor David  1909-1910

Shipping Officer Clerk , YMCA worker.  9th Battalion Welsh Regiment, killed at Loos 25th September 1915.  Aged 18.
Buried at Loos en Gobelle, Pas-de-Calais.

Ben Davies  1906-1910

2nd Lieutenant R.F.C accidentally killed while flying over Grantham, March 1918, Aged 23. Buried at Horeb Chapel, Morriston.

Cecil Lloyd Davies  1904-1910

School Teacher, 2nd Lieutenant RWF, later Middlesex Regiment, died of wounds on the Somme 25th November 1916. Aged 23.  Buried at Grove Town, Picardie.

David Benjamin Dyfodwg Davies  1894-1898 (e)

School Teacher, Sgt. Major RFA.  Married with two daughters.  Died of wounds 13th September 1918 at Bapaumme, France.  Aged 36.

Granville Davies 1902-1908 (e)

Scholarship Bangor University.  Pembrokeshire Yeomanry.  Killed at Ypres 29th July 1917.  Aged 24.  Awarded Military Medal.

Thomas Edgar Davies B.A. 1911-1914

School Teacher, 2nd Lieutenant RWF killed in France 27th May 1917.  Aged 30, left a widow and children.  Former pupil teacher at Rutland Street.

Tom Llewellyn Davies B.A. 1903-1910

School Teacher, Major RFA , killed in an aero accident over Winchester 16th September 1918.  Aged 25. Buried at Cwmgelli Cemetery, Swansea.
Awarded Military Cross.

Hugh Doherty 1907-1911

Worked for SWDP. Sergeant RFA, killed in France 20th July 1917.  Aged 22.

Hywel James Elias 1909-1914

Training to become a ‘scientific farmer’.  2nd Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers killed near Gavrelle, Nord Pas-de-Calais, 6th June 1917.  Aged 20. Buried Arras Road Cemetery, Roclincourt.

David Edgar Evans 1896-1900

School Teacher, married, 2nd Lieutenant Welsh Regiment.  Aged 32.  Killed on 11th September 1918 at Salonika and remembered at the Doiran Memorial, Northern Greece.

Charles Fielder  1902-1908

School Teacher 2nd Lieutenant, 11th Battalion Welsh Regiment, died 22nd September 1918 in Greece or Serbia.  Aged 27.  Remembered at All Saints, Kilvey, Swansea.

Henry George Fortune 1907-1910

Clerk, Great Western Railway, 2nd Lieutenant MGC, Welsh Regiment, YMCA worker, Sunday School Teacher and Chorister.  Killed near Kut-el-Amara, Iraq, 17th January 1917 aged 21.

Thomas David Francis 1902-1906 (e)

Journalist and teacher of languages, at one time editor of ‘Cinema World’ and an unpublished “Life of Bismark”. 2nd Lieutenant RNVR, Nelson Battalion, killed at Beaumont Hamel, 13th July 1916. Remembered at Thiepval, Aged 25.

Hubert George George B.A. 1895-1899 (e)

School Teacher, Corporal with first fleet of tanks to France early September 1916.  Married.  Killed 28th November 1916.  Aged 33.  Remembered at St. John’s Church, Hafod, Swansea.

John Mountjoy Holt 1907-1909

Loco Shed mechanic, Lieutenant Third Engineer Royal Navy.  Killed by enemy action at sea, 20th October 1917.  Aged 22 years.

Willie Hopkins 1910-1914

Shipping Clerk from Pentrechwyth.  MGC (Infantry) PoW, Parchim Camp near Mecklenburg following Battle of St. Quentin.  Aged 19.  Died 16th December 1918. Buried Robermont Cemetery, Liege.

Arthur Emlyn Jenkins 1900-1904(e)

Teacher, Hafod Schools, Organist at Libanus Chapel Morriston, 2nd Lieutenant, 13th Welsh Regiment.  Killed at Beaumel-Hamel, 4th December 1916.  Married.  Aged 27.  Buried at Mailly-Maillett Military Cemetery.

Francis Aubrey Jenkins 1905-1908

Steelworker from Morriston.  Driver/Signaller, RFA, killed at Amphroipret, near Mauberge, 5th November 1918, aged 24.  One of six sons and a daughter who served, three of whom were killed.

Sidney Oswald Jenkins 1904-1911

Teacher at Plasmarl School.  2nd Lieutenant, University Battalion RWF, killed at Merville, Somme, 22nd August 1918, aged 26.  Remembered at Loos Memorial.  Brother of Frank Aubrey Jenkins.

Arthur Pollard Jones 1908-1912

Coal Export Clerk from St. Thomas, RWF, missing on the Somme 7th October 1916.  Aged 20.  Remembered at Thiepval Memorial and the Swansea Cenotaph.

Arthur Noel Lewis 1911-1913

GPO Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist from Norfolk Street. Telegraph Operator 5th Signal Squadron R.Eng, died of dysentery at Combined Clearing Hospital Aleppo, Syria 18th August 1919, aged 20.  Mrs. Lewis was awarded a separation allowance of 11/= p.w. when Noel was conscripted.

Oswald Joseph Lewis 1907-1910

Shipping Office Clerk from Morriston.  Joined ‘C’ Company, 14th Battalion RWF.  Died 10th July 1917, aged 21.  Buried in Picardie and remembered at Thiepval and the War memorial in Morriston Park, Swansea.

Ernest Alfred Leyshon 1906-1909

Bar Mill Foreman Mannesmann Tube Works, from Landore. Married. Cycle Corps RWF, killed at Mametz Wood 7th July 1916 aged 22.  Member of St.Paul’s Church, Landore.  Remembered on Mannesmann Works memorial along with 57 others employees lost.  Buried Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Percy Lloyd 1909-1914

Student Veterinary Surgeon from King Edward Road.  Gunner RFA, died of wounds at Arras 8th May 1917, aged 20.  Buried at Duissans British Cemetery.

Malcolm Neil McIndeor 1909-1913

Auctioneer’s Clerk from Northampton Lane. 2nd Lieutenant, 14th Battalion London Scottish, wounded at Arras 28th March 1918, patient at Parc Wern hospital.  Died of wounds in Cardiff Hospital 26th October 1919, age 22. Buried Danygraig cemetery, Swansea. The last former pupil to be lost.

David Jeffrey Meecham 1901-1909

Teacher at Pentrepoeth School. Played rugby for the Old Boys against the Old Grammarians on 4th January 1913.  Married.  2nd Lieutenant RWF killed at Salonica, 28th March 1917 aged 25.  Buried Karasouli Military Cemetery.

Percy Everitt Mesquitta 1906-1908

Former Telegraph clerk, Landore Station, from Brynmill.  Regular Soldier, 2nd Battalion SWB, killed at Krithia, Gallipoli, 8th May 1915 aged 21. Remembered on Helles Memorial Panel and Swansea Cenotaph.

Christopher Murphy B.A 1900-1905(e)

Teacher at St.Thomas School.  2nd Lieutenant RGA, died of wounds aged 29, at No: 1 Red Cross Hospital, Le Tourquet, 8th May 1918.  Buried Etaples Military
cemetery.

William Llewellyn Owen 1904-1908

Coal Merchant from Brynmill, married in 1915.  2nd Lieutenant Shropshire Light Infantry, died of wounds 12th June 1918 aged 29, buried St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen.

Cyril Idris Phillips 1908-1910

Coal Export Clerk from Cwmbwrla, member of Cwmbwrla Chapel (Capel y Gat). Corporal 14th RWF (Swansea Battalion) killed in action near Thievpal, 23rd August 1918, aged 21.  Remembered Vis-en-Artois memorial, west of Haucourt.

David Price 1904-1908 (e)

From Morriston.  SWB killed at La Bassee on 1st January 1915, Aged 23.  The first former pupil to be lost.

David Evans Protheroe 1893-1895 (e)

From Cwmbwrla, a former policeman and later Steel worker at Cwmfelin, married in 1900.  Sergeant in Oxford and Buckingham Regiment, died at home 10th December 1917 of wounds sustained at Salonika, March 1917.  Aged 35.

Arthur Owen Rees 1908-1914

Student Teacher from Manselton.  RF London Regiment 9th Battalion, killed at Gueudecourt 30th October 1916, aged 20.

Thomas Henry Eaton Rees B.A. 1901-1906

Teacher at Waun Wen School.  Joined Kitchener’s Army October 1914, 13th Battalion RWF, killed at Albert, 22nd April 1918, aged 28.

Trevor William Rees 1892-1895 (e)

Formerly of Manselton, married and employed as a cashier with Swansea Navigation Collieries.  Lance Corporal London Irish Rifles, killed in Palestine 23rd December 1917 age 35.  Buried Jerusalem War Cemetery, Israel.

Cuthbert Vivian Spring 1909-1910

Clerk in a Motor Garage from Brynmill.  Lewis Gunner KRRC, 19th London, died of wounds 4th December 1917, aged 21.  Buried at St. Sever, Rouen.

R. V. Thomas 1907-1910 (e)

Joined 6th Battalion RWF in 1915.  Killed 17th November 1917, location undiscovered.  Remembered on Swansea Cenotaph.  Aged 23.

Thomas Rhys Thomas 1904-1908

From Western Street, married and worked for the G.P.O.  Sapper Royal Engineers died of fever aged 25, 20th December 1917 in Mesopotamia.  Buried Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery.

Harold John Tyler 1903-1910

Teacher Manselton School. 13th Battalion RWF killed at Mametz Wood 10th July 1916, aged 23.  Remembered at the Thiepval Memorial.

Henry James Vicarage 1907-1911

Office Clerk from Waun Wen. RWF, died of Jaundice at No. 3 General Hospital Basra, 16th August 1916, aged 21.  Remembered at Wesleyan Mission, Cwmbwrla.

Thomas Vicarage 1904-1911

Assistant Teacher from Waun Wen. Gunner RFA, died of wounds 27th July 1917 aged 23, buried Canada Farm Cemetery West Viaanderon, Belgium.  Remembered on tablet at Carmarthen Road Congregational Church.  Brother of Harry Vicarage.

Herbert J. Allen Webber 1907-1911

Treasurer’s Office Clerk from Union Street.  Lance Corporal 2nd Battalion London Regiment, wounded on the Somme 23rd March 1918, died Lincoln Hospital 28th April 1918 and buried at Oystermouth cemetery.  Aged 23.

Frank George Williams 1908-1910

Assayer Upper Bank Copper Works from St. Thomas.  Driver in RASC, previously gassed, died from dysentery at Rouen 18th September 1917 aged 21.  Buried St. Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen.  Remembered on tablet at All Saints Church, Kilvey, Swansea.

J. Herschell Williams 1909-1911

From the Uplands district.  2nd Lieutenant RFA, killed on 17th June 1917 at Zillebeke near Ypres.  Aged 20.

Arthur John Workman 1902-1908

From Beach Street.  Cold Stream Guards, killed 1st December 1917, aged 27, remembered at Cambrai Memorial, Louverval.

Acknowledgements:

From and courtesy of Tudor Price, “Among Some Swansea Schoolboys 1914-1919…published August 2015 [ISBN 978-0-9574178-4-7]

Portrait photographs :
Wales Newspapers on line
West Glamorgan Archive Service
City of Swansea, Central Library
[South Wales Daily Post; South Wales Weekly Post; Cambria Daily Leader]