Roll of Honour for WW2

Roll of Honour: Dynevor School, 1939-1945, reproduced here with the author’s permission.

Roll of Honour 1939-1945 

SMS/Dyn 

‘Among Some Swansea Schoolboys 1939-45’ by Tudor Price published 2017 
ISBN 978-0-9574178-5-4

Eric James Clatworthy   Dyn 1933

Won junior Fives Tournament in 1936 and gained a C.W.B Senior Certificate in 1937.  Joined RAF from University, Air Craftsman 1St Class 266 Squadron.  Contracted TB.  Died aged 20, in Cimla Hospital 15th October1940.  Buried Morriston Cemetery, Swansea.

David Charles Collins SMS 1929

From Uplands, Guardsman, Welsh Guards, 2nd Battalion, died 24th May 1940 aged 21 years.  Buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery.

Gordon Alfred Cullener Dyn 1931

Senior Fives Tournament finalist in 1936.  Pilot Sergeant RAF died 27th March 1943, aged 22.  Buried Oystermouth Cemetery Swansea.

James Alexander Dadds SMS 1927

Gained CWB School Certificate in 1931. Third Engineer Merchant Navy with SS ‘Ocean Crusader’, sunk by U-boat U-262, off Trinidad 26th November 1942.  Remembered on Merchant Navy Memorial, Swansea and Tower Hill Memorial, London. Two brothers also attended the school.

R Daniels ?

Possibly Bobby Daniel, 156 Squadron RAF (VR), Flight Sgt.  Died 12th December 1943 aged 20 years.  Remembered at Runnymede.

Leonard George Dicks Dyn 1932

Aircraftman 2nd Class, died of injuries following an air accident over Suffolk on 30th October 1939 aged 18.  “Members of his Squadron bore his coffin from the gun carriage and provided a firing party..” [SWEP 6/11/39]  Buried Cwmgelli Cemetery, Swansea.

Trevor John Edwards SMS 1927

Pilot Officer RAF 87th Squadron.  Died 15th May 1940 aged 25.  Remembered at Runnymede Memorial, panel 8.

John Gower Evans Dyn 1934

From Morriston, Sergeant RAF 55 Squadron, died 23rd February 1945 aged 22 years.  Remembered Malta memorial, Floriana, Valletta.

The Malta Memorial commemorates almost 2,300 airmen who lost their lives during the Second World War while serving with the Commonwealth Air Forces, flying from bases in Austria, Italy, Sicily, islands of the Adriatic and Mediterranean, Malta, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, West Africa, Yugoslavia and Gibraltar, and who have no known grave.

Alfred Cecil Francis Dyn 1931

A clerk from Tycoch, Lieutenant RNVR, HMS Formidable, Royal Naval Fleet Air Arm.   Mentioned in despatches, died 24th July 1945 aged 25 years.

Thomas John Francis Dyn 1933

RAF (VR) 222 Squadron died 19th June 1942 aged 20 years.  Remembered at Runnymede Memorial.

Well known in swimming and cricket circles, worked for South Wales Transport Co, and ICI Landore Works.

Cyril Hancock SMS 1933

Asst. Steward MV San Emiliano carrying aviation fuel for Table Bay and Suez, torpedoed 450 miles west of Trinidad by U.155.  Died 9th August 1942 aged 20 years.  Remembered on Swansea Cenotaph, MN Memorial and Tower Hill.  Posthumous Award: King’s Decoration.

Gordon Hancock SMS 1926

Joined RAF Volunteer Reserve.  Sergeant, crashed near Westhofen, missing in action 21st/22nd February 1942 (?) aged 27 years.  Remembered Runnymede Memorial.
[Photograph of his parents and sister, Doris May]

Josiah George Hanlin SMS 1924

Sergeant, RAF Volunteer Reserve 57th Squadron.  Died 11th October 1942.  Buried Rheinberg Cemetery, Westfalen.  Remembered at Manselton URC Church memorial.

Robert Aubrey Hanney Dyn 1934

From Morriston, Sergeant RAF (VR) died on active service 21st April 1945 aged 22 years.  One of three Dynevor pupil brothers.  Remembered on Ottawa Memorial Panel.  Bases in North America trained over 137,000 Commonwealth air crew.  This memorial, commemorates by name almost 800 men and women who lost their lives while serving or training with the Air Forces of the Commonwealth in Canada, the West Indies and the United States and who have no known grave.

William Richards Harries SMS 1911

Master, SMV Norman Prince, aged 42 years died 28th May 1942.  Joined MN from school. Obtained Master’s Certificate in 1922.  “At 01.03 hours on 28th May 1942 the unescorted Norman Prince was hit on the starboard side amidships in the engine room by torpedo from U-156 about 70 miles west of Martinique.  Master and 15 crew members (of 49) lost.

Gwilym Iorwerth Hopton SMS 1919

From Ystradgynlais, served as a Gunner, R.A, and died, aged 30, on service, 13th May 1945.  Remembered at Rheichswald Forest War Cemetery, Westfalen and Ystradgynlais War Memorial.  Ticket Inspector on London Underground before the war, he survived the action and drowned shortly after in a bathing accident in Germany.

Francis Mainwaring Hughes Dyn 1936

Sub Lieutenant, Royal Naval Air Squadron, died 12th May 1945 aged 20 years, while based at HMS Nightjar, Fleet Air Arm airfield near Inskip, Lancashire.

 

William Archie Hughes Dyn 1932

RNVR 251 Squadron died 17th March 1945 aged 24 years.  Remembered at Runnymede Memorial.  Prefect 1938.

R F Humphreys Dyn ?

Possibly Ronald Humphreys of St. Thomas, who joined Dynevor in 1933 or Raymond Humphreys from Manselton who joined in 1936.

Ronald Jarrett Dyn 1931

From Townhill, Flight Officer RAF (VR), died 6th October 1944, aged 25.  Clerk in the Divisional Office of the GWR in Swansea.  Remembered at the Alamein Memorial, Matrup, Egypt.

John Francis Jenkins Dyn 1934

From Killay, Flight Sergeant RAF (VR) 68 Squadron, died 20th September 1944.  Aged 21 years.  Remembered on Runnymede Memorial.

John William George Jenkins Dyn 1935

Private 2nd Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, died 31st August 1944.  Buried at Florence War Cemetery.  Aged 20.

 

William Kenneth Jenkins SMS 1929

Sergeant RAF (VR) 114 Squadron died 5th July 1941. Aged 23.  Remembered at Runneymede Memorial.  No. 114 in March 1937 became the first RAF squadron to receive the new high-speed Bristol Blenheim light bomber.

Glyn Jones Dyn 1932?

Sergeant Leading Aircraftsman, RAF (VR) died 8th November 1942 aged 21.  Buried at Morriston Cemetery, Swansea.

John Edgar Rewa Legg SMS 1929

Third Officer Merchant Navy aboard MV Arthur F. Corwin (London) carrying cargo of motor fuel bound for Avonmouth, sunk by U-96 with total loss of crew (46).  Remembered Tower Hill Memorial and Swansea MN memorial.  Died 13th February 1941, aged 23.

John Mahoney Dyn 1932

From Waun Wen, Sergeant, Wireless Operator and Air Gunner: RAF 107 Squadron died 27th May 1940 aged 19 years, remembered on Runnymede Memorial.

Philip Witheridge Manning SMS 1925

From West Cross, Trooper 11th Hussars, Royal Armoured Corps died 7th August 1941 aged 27 years.  Buried Halfraya Sollum War Cemetery, Egypt.

Arthur Mendus SMS 1928

Captain 160 Field Regiment Royal Artillery died 13th April 1944 in Burma aged 27 years.  Buried Taukkyan War Cemetery, Rangoon.  British India Special Force in Burma and India 1943-1944-Chindits.

Arthur L. Milton SMS 1928

Royal Navy, HMS Charybdis, died 23rd October 1943, aged 26 years, and buried on Jersey C.I.

Wilfred James Northcott SMS 1926

Flying Officer RAF (VR) 203 Squadron, died 12th September 1942.  27 years old.  Remembered on Alemein Memorial.

Terence Parkin Dyn 1933

From Llansamlet, RAF (VR) 49 Squadron, died 27th April 1944.  Aged 23 years.  Buried at Bure South south east of Bar le Duc, near Joinville.  Five airmen are buried at Bure.

Hubert William Parsons SMS 1928

From Townhill, a Driver with Royal Signals Corps, died 10th October 1943 aged 27 years.  Buried Naples War Cemetery.

Jack Payne Dyn 1933

From Uplands, Leading Aircraftman RAF (VR) died 15th April 1942.  Buried Mesa City Cemetery, Arizona.  Aged 20 years.

Robert David Frevent Perrins Dyn 1930

Sergeant 2nd Battalion RWF. Died 4th December 1944, aged 26 years.  Buried Kirklee War Cemetery, Poona, India.

William Thomas G. Pridmore Dyn 1930

Leading Aircraftman RAF(VR) died aged 24 years, 23rd September 1942, buried Trenton (Oak Ridge) Cemetery, Wayne County Michigan, USA.

Henry George Richards Dyn 1930

Lieutenant SWB, Royal Medical Corps and Royal West African Frontier Force, died 22nd June 1945 aged 26 years.  Buried Johannesburg (West Park) cemetery.

Donald Alexander Robertson Dyn 1930

Sergeant Royal Corps of Signals serving In Africa, died 26th February 1944 aged 25 years.  Buried at Oystermouth Cemetery, Swansea.

William Stanley Rowcliffe  Dyn 1932

Sergeant Wireless Operator, 61 Squadron, RAF (VR), died 20th June 1940, aged 20 years.  Buried Reichswald Forest Cemetery, Nordrhein, Westfalen.

John Sanders Dyn 1934

 

Ernest Stapleton SMS 1928

Obtained school certificate in 1932.  Petty Officer Stoker, HMS Courageous sunk by U-boat in the Western Approaches on 17th September 1939.  Remembered at Plymouth Naval Memorial.

Allan Charles Taylor Dyn 1933

Sergeant Pilot RAF (VR) died 3rd September 1943, aged 23 years.  Buried at Danygraig Cemetery.

Edmund Baptist Thomas Dyn 1932

Flight Sergeant RAF (VR) 24 Squadron died aged 21 on 7th December 1941.  Buried at Acroma Cemetery, Libya.  Worked for D. Ivor Saunders, Borough Estate Agent, Swansea.

 

Leonard Ponsford Turner Dyn 1931

From Bryn Rock, on staff of Swansea Public Library, member of Morriston United Male Voice Choir and played for Swansea Barbarians.  Telegraphist aboard British Special Service Vessel, HMS Fidelity, sunk by U435 off the Azores.  Died on or around 30th December 1942 aged 23 years.

William Stanley Vickery Dyn 1934

Able Seaman Merchant Navy, 17 years old, aboard MV ‘Aviemore’ when sunk by U- boat on 16th September 1939.  First British vessel sunk by U-boat in WW2.  Remembered on MN memorial Swansea.

Philip Joseph Weaver SMS 1921

Sergeant Flight Engineer RAF (VR) 467 Squadron, died 4th May 1944 aged 33 years.  Buried at Terlincthum British Cemetery, Wimille, France.

 

Benjamin Robert Williams Dyn 1936

Sergeant Air Gunner RAF (VR) 514 Squadron died 22nd May 1944 aged 20 years.  Buried Eindhoven (Wonsel) General Cemetery, Netherlands.

Robert Eric Norman Wood Dyn 1937

Pilot Officer, Flight Engineer RAF (VR) 419 (RCAF) Squadron.  Died aged 19 years on 23rd May 1944.  Buried Rheinberg War Cemetery.